Privacy Policy

Date of Last Update: 23 May 2018

South Kesteven District Council (we or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Investsk is a brand name used by South Kesteven District Council to promote its economic development, inward investment and physical generation projects within South Kesteven.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://www.investsk.co.uk/ you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is South Kesteven District Council.

Overview

The information that we hold about members of The Hive Network is retained on the basis that we, InvestSK, provide a contractual service with the organisations, businesses and individuals that are part of the Network.

Those individuals and companies that are interested in keeping in touch with the activities at InvestSK do so on a consensual opt-in basis to the information that is sent out.

What information do we hold about you?

For The Hive Network, the personal information that we hold about you is:

Basic contact details, name, email address, phone number, the company that you work for and the position you hold.

Activity. We also keep a record of activities that you take part in through the Hive Network. For instance, which events you have attended, what content you have posted to the member website and which of our newsletters you have read. This helps us to provide a more tailored service to you, as well as allowing us to improve our offer more generally.

For those people that have shown a business interest in InvestSK we hold:

Basic contacts details, name, email address, phone number, the company/organisation that you work for and the position you hold.

What do we do with your information?

Most of the information we hold is to provide the contractual services that we deliver to our Hive Network members. This includes event attendance and keeping our members up to date with relevant news and business information we think will be useful or of interest to them.

For contractual purposes we will hold your information so we can provide you with The Hive Network services.

Any information that is required from a legal basis will be stored and maintained securely – as best practise or as the law dictates – such as signed contracts or invoices, for example.

All non-statutory information will be removed from digital and paper-based systems one year after your involvement ends with The Hive Network.

Companies and individuals that are held on our marketing databases will only be provided information relating and pertinent to the activities of InvestSK and will have the ability to opt-out at any point.

What information do we need?

Most information that we need is required by law to process financial documents and to provide us with contact points for the organisations in our Hive Network.

For marketing purposes, we only hold an individual’s basic contact details – as an example, name, company and email address; so that we can keep you updated with regular newsletters and business news and information we think you may be interested in.

Who do we share your information with?

We currently share your personal information with the following organisations:

Code Sky Media. Our website is currently hosted and maintained by Code Sky Media. Whilst they have technical access to limited individual data, they are contracted to safeguard and not to use any data held within the system.

Campaign Monitor. InvestSK uses Campaign Monitor to manage the details of individuals that wish to be kept up to date for marketing purposes. This is limited to a name and email address. We use this system as it allows people to opt-in to receiving marketing information and gives individuals the opportunity to regularly opt-out at any point.

Sales Agility. We hold data in an online CRM System to help us manage our activities and contacts more efficiently for our delivery. Whilst they have technical access to limited individual data, they are contracted to safeguard and not to use any data held within the system.

Google. We use Google to host our email systems. As with all our technology partners, they technically have access to the data that is stored on their servers, however they have strict security measures in place to prevent any data breaches both internally and externally.

South Kesteven District Council. We have our own file servers for storing data that are managed by a third party. As with the providers above, they are contracted to safeguard and not to use any data held within the system.

None of your personal information is sold or passed to other parties without your express permission.

All organisations that we select as suppliers to provide business functions are checked for compliance with GDPR and how they look after and safeguard any data that is held about you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If InvestSK or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its Hive members and users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of InvestSK, our Hive members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your individual rights

We take your privacy and the security of information that we hold about you very seriously. This policy outlines what we do with your information and why we require it. We will notify you if this policy changes.

You have the right to know what data and information we hold on you. If you would like to see this you can make a request by email or verbally and we will provide a response within one calendar month.

If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know and we will rectify this as soon as possible.

If you feel that we hold any information about you that we shouldn’t have, or if we are using your information in a way that you do not agree with or using it for something you don’t agree with, please let us know, and we will provide a response within one calendar month.

If you require, we can provide information and data held about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

We do not use any of your personal information for automated decision-making.

Changes to the privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. You can determine when this privacy policy was last revised by checking the “date of last update” legend at the top of this privacy policy.

Contact details

If you have any queries relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us via the following methods:

Email: info@investsk.co.uk

Post: InvestSK, The Maltings, Wharf Road, Grantham, NG31 6BH